FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:
Jaimi Mortillaro
Office of Aging and Disabled Services
732-745-4267

Senior Artists’ Work
Displayed in Edison

ART WORK from professional and non-professional Middlesex County artists over age 60, who participated in the Middlesex County Office of Aging & Disabled Services Senior Art Contest, is currently on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center at Middlesex County College in Edison.

The works are part of a County contest, which includes artwork in 9 media categories.  First-place winners in the County contest will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.

“I am proud of all our local artists and wish them luck in the upcoming show this fall.” said Freeholder Kenneth Armwood, Chair of the County’s Community Services Committee. 

“On behalf of the Board of Chosen Freeholders, I would like to congratulate all our senior artists,” said Freeholder Director Ronald G. Rios.  “Middlesex County is always well represented at the state contest level, and I expect this year will follow in that tradition.”     

All works entered into the County contest will be on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center through Aug. 16th. Hours are 11 a.m. to
4 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays.  The show is free and open to the public.

The winners are:

Acrylic:
First Place Professional, Margaret McCrary-Andersen of Kendall Park
First Place Non-Professional, Necati Itez of Monroe Township
Second Place Professional, Bill Giacalone of Highland Park
Second Place Non-Professional, Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick
 
Craft:                    
First Place Professional, Jeffrey Nokes of Edison
First Place Non-Professional, Manny Bar of Monroe Township
Second Place Non-Professional, Angie Pacifico of Plainsboro

Drawing:             
First Place Non-Professional, Allie Skislak of East Brunswick
Second Place Non-Professional, Carl Frankel of Monroe Township                          

Mixed Media:   
First Place Professional, Maxine King of Woodbridge
First Place Non-Professional, V. Twyla Tanko of Sewaren
Second Place Professional, Stephanie Barbetti of Kendall Park
Second Place Non-Professional, Eva Hoefele of Colonia

Oil:
First Place Professional, Irwin Montlack of Monroe Township
First Place Non-Professional, Vimala Arunachalam of Plainsboro
Second Place Professional, Jules Weber of Port Reading
Second Place Non-Professional, Clarice Lukacs of Edison
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Anas Gooden of Edison
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Shelley Phillips of Edison

Pastel:                 
First Place Non-Professional, Leona Cheung of Iselin 
Second Place Non-Professional, Margaret Cohen of Metuchen 

Photography:   
First Place Professional, Edward Hughes of North Brunswick
First Place Non-professional, Thomas Maugham of East Brunswick
Second Place Professional, Jay I. Shin of Piscataway
Second Place Non-Professional, Ruth Jansyn of Highland Park
Honorable Mention Professional, Harvey Levine of Edison
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Richard Grossberg of Monroe Township

Sculpture:
First Place Professional, Ellen Rebarber of Highland Park
First Place Non-Professional, Josef Kogan of Highland Park
Second Place Non-Professional, Miriam Wolin of East Brunswick

Watercolor:
First Place Professional, Robert Heyer of Monroe Township
First Place Non-Professional, Nancy Edwards-Casteras of Colonia
Second Place Professional, Lynn Nicoletti of Monroe Township              
Second Place Non-Professional, Patricia Orzack of Colonia
Honorable Mention Professional, Elaine Gould of Carteret
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Om Madan of Colonia

 

--30--