FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:
Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti
Chair, Human Services and Senior Services Committee
732-247-4903

 

Senior Artists’ Work Displayed in Edison

 

ART WORK from professional and non-professional Middlesex County artists over age 60, who participated in the Middlesex County Department of Senior Services Senior Art Contest, is currently on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center at Middlesex County College in Edison.

The works are part of a County contest, which includes artwork in nine media categories.  First-place winners in the County contest will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.

 The Middlesex County contest was judged by Rosalyn Neal, Arts Grants Coordinator of the Middlesex County Cultural and Heritage Commission, Margaret M. O’Reilly, Curator of Fine Art for the New Jersey State Museum, and Stacy Smith, Manager of Membership and Publications for the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum in New Brunswick.  Professional and non-professional entries were judged separately. 

“We are lucky to have such a wealth of artistic talent in Middlesex County,” said Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti, chairwoman of the County’s Human Services and Senior Services Committee.  “I am proud of all our local artists and wish our winners luck as they compete in the state art show this fall.”

“I would like to congratulate all our senior artists,” said Freeholder Director Christopher D. Rafano.  “Middlesex County is always well represented in the state contest, and I expect this year will follow in that tradition.”      

 All works entered into the County contest will be on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center through Aug. 11. Hours are 11 a.m. to
4 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays.  The show is free and open to the public.

The winners are:

Acrylic:            
First Place Professional, Harold Shull of East Brunswick
First Place Non-Professional, Marcia Lillianthal of Monroe Township
Second Place Professional, Maxwell Nimeck of South Brunswick
Second Place Non-Professional, Bhagwati Shukla of Monroe Township
Honorable Mention Professional, Margaret McCrary-Anderson of Piscataway
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Sandy Taffin of Monroe Township
 
Craft:               
First Place Non-Professional, Julie Toigo of Piscataway
Second Place non-professional, Josef Kogan of Highland Park

Drawing:          
First Place Professional, Fran Nimeck of South Brunswick
First Place Non-Professional, Andy Skislak of East Brunswick
Second Place Non-Professional, Patricia Orzack of Colonia
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Allie Skislak of East Brunswick                      

Mixed Media:  
First Place Professional, Don Bloom of East Brunswick
First Place Non-Professional, E. Carol O’Neill of Highland Park
Second Place Professional, Stephanie Barbetti of Kendall Park
Second Place Non-Professional, Frances Steeble Choper MD of Highland Park
Honorable Mention Professional, Lynn Nicoletti of Monroe Township

Oil:                  
First Place Professional, Eleanor Winstanley of Avenel
First Place Non-Professional, Vimala Arunachalam of Plainsboro
Second Place Professional, Jules Weber of Port Reading
Second Place Non-Professional, Daljit Singh of North Brunswick

Pastel:             
First Place Professional, Sandy Behrend of Kendall Park
First Place Non-Professional, Margaret Cohen of Metuchen
Second Place Non-Professional, Charlotte Dimarsico of Avenel

Photography:   
First Place Professional, Jay I. Shin of Piscataway
First Place Non-professional, Claude Heller of Monroe Township
Second Place Professional, Harvey Levine of Edison
Second Place Non-Professional, William Volpe of Highland Park
 

Sculpture:        
First Place Professional, Ellen Rebarber of Highland Park
First Place Non-Professional, Manny Bar of Monroe Township
Second Place Professional, Fred Cole of Highland Park
Second Place Non-Professional, Edward Kolwicz of Metuchen

Watercolor:     
First Place Professional, Robert Heyer of Monroe Township
First Place Non-Professional, Mickey Seppi of Metuchen
Second Place Professional, Bernice Rappoport of Old Bridge              
Second Place Non-Professional, Necati Itez of Monroe Township
Honorable Mention Professional, Claire Bennett of Metuchen
Honorable Mention Non-Professional, Grace Chiarella of Kendall Park

--30--