FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Contact:
Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti
Chair, Human Services and Senior Services Committee
732-247-4903

 

Senior Artists’ Work
Displayed in Edison

 

ART WORK from professional and non-professional Middlesex County artists over age 60, who participated in the Middlesex County Department of Senior Services Senior Art Contest, is currently on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Performing Arts Center at Middlesex County College in Edison.

The works are part of a County contest, which includes artwork in nine media categories.  First place winners in the County contest will compete in the New Jersey Senior Citizens Art Show this fall.

The Middlesex County contest was judged by Anna Aschkenes, Executive Director of the Middlesex County Cultural and Heritage Commission, Margaret M. O’Reilly, Curator of Fine Art for the New Jersey State Museum, and Stacy Smith, Manager of Membership and Publications for the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Art Museum in New Brunswick.  Professional and non-professional entries were judged separately. 

“We are lucky to have such a wealth of artistic talent in Middlesex County,” said Freeholder Blanquita B. Valenti, chairwoman of the County’s Human Services and Senior Services Committee.  “I am proud of all our local artists and wish our winners luck as they compete in the state art show this fall.”

“I would like to congratulate all our senior artists,” said Freeholder Director Christopher D. Rafano.  “Middlesex County is always well represented in the state contest and I expect this year will follow in that tradition.”     

All works entered into the County contest will be on display at The Studio Art Gallery in the Middlesex County College Performing Arts Center through Aug. 6. Hours are 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. Mondays through Thursdays.  The show is free and open to the public.

 

The winners are:

Acrylic: First Place professional, Maxwell Nimeck of South Brunswick

First Place non-professional, Dorothy Elstein of East Brunswick
Second Place professional, Adele Riback of New Brunswick
Second Place non-professional,  Roque Samaniego of Iselin

 

Craft:       No professional entries
  First Place non-professional, Eva Hoefele of Colonia

 

Drawing: No professional entries

    First Place non-professional, Allie Skislak of East Brunswick

                    Second Place non-professional, Patricia Orzack of Colonia
                    Honorable Mention non-professional, Ann Russomano of Colonia                      

 

Mixed Media:    First Place professional, Maxine King of Woodbridge
                                First Place non-professional, Bhagwati Shukla of Monroe Township

                                Second Place professional, Stephanie Barbetti of Kendall Park

                                Second Place non-professional, Edward Kolwicz of Metuchen

 

Oil: First Place professional, Jules Weber of Port Reading

       First Place non-professional, Vimala Arunachalam of Plainsboro
       Second Place professional, Roberta Neutuch of Monroe Township

       Second Place non-professional, June Carroll of Edison
       Honorable Mention professional, Don Bloom of East Brunswick

 

Pastel: First Place professional, Sandy Behrend of Kendall Park 

                First Place non-professional, Leona Cheung of Iselin
                Second Place professional, Edy Ottesen of Monroe Townshipqa

                Second Place non-professional, Lloyd Vela of New Brunswick

                Honorable Mention non-professional, Virginia Twyla Tanko of Sewaren

 

Photography:    First Place professional, Edward Hughes of North Brunswick

First Place non-professional, Claude Heller of Monroe Township

                                Second Place professional, Harvey Levine of Edison

                                Second Place non-professional, Richard Grossberg of Monroe Township

                                Honorable Mention non-professional, Vera Schwartz of Kendall Park

 

Sculpture: No professional entries

                     First Place non-professional, Julie Toigo of Piscataway

                     Second Place non-professional, Miriam Wolin of East Brunswick

 

Watercolor: First Place professional Fran Nimeck of South Brunswick,

                        First Place non-professional, Grace Chiarella of Kendall Park

Second Place professional, Robert Heyer of Monroe Township                     

                        Second Place non-professional, Annette Newmark of Monroe Township

                        Honorable Mention non-professional, Linda Lai of Monmouth Junction

        Honorable Mention non-professional, Mickey Seppi of Metuchen

--30--